Pregnancy (40) Baby (24) Kids (10) Marriage (9) Crafts (8) Stitch Fix (6) Vacations (5)

Monday, March 24, 2014

30 Weeks - Carpal Tunnel, Maternity Jeans Shortage, Motherhood Maternity CLOSED?!






How far along: 30 weeks, 0 days

Total weight gain: About 30 lbs. 

Maternity Clothes: Yep.  I've about worn my one pair of jeans to death and decided to go buy another pair over the weekend.  Only I found out that NO ONE HAS ANY MATERNITY JEANS! Want to know how to irritate a pregnant woman? Send her shopping where nothing fits and the stores don't keep maternity clothes in stock! Kohls had one, ONE pair of maternity capris.  Target had about 10 pairs of jeans, sizes 2, 4, and 18.  That's really helpful Target, thanks! So I break down and go to the mall to discover that none of the department stores have a maternity section and our ONE maternity store in the mall has closed down to make way for a  mattress store.  Are you kidding me?  So anyways, I went home and ordered a pair online and am crossing my fingers that they fit.  Do you know how hard it is to order maternity clothes without trying them on? Nothing fits you the way it did before pregnancy.  My hips have spread out so far that I can't even pull my fat jeans over them at this point, and Kim K's butt has nothing on me at the moment.  So wish me luck that the jeans I ordered fit me decently enough to get me through these last 10 months.  Okay, end rant.

Stretch Marks: I think I'm starting to see something around my belly button.  I've kicked the oil and lotion into high gear!

Sleep: Not good.  I'm having nightmares again.  I dreamed of zombies the other night and woke up very freaked out.  Oh and I'm dreaming that I will go into premature labor, which I think is a fairly common worry in the third trimester. 

Best moment this week:  Hmm.. Not sure if I had any great moment this week.  I seem to have lost all of my energy and motivation.  I make all of these big plans for the weekend and then I end up just laying on the couch.

Worst symptom(s) this week: RLS, carpal tunnel in my hands, swelling in my hands.  We have gone fishing a few times and my fingers swell up almost immediately.  It's very annoying.

Movement: Yep! I can tell he's getting bigger and running out of room.  I can feel him really low and high at the same time.

Food cravings:  Mexican food, blueberry waffles with tons of syrup, and orange juice! 

Anything making you queasy:  Nope. I seem to finally be good!

Have you started to show yet:  Yep. Here's a shot of 30 weeks:



Gender prediction:  It's a BOY! Grant James Martinez

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In, but getting shallower.

Wedding Rings:  I gave up on my ring last week.  My fingers swell too easy and I'm scared it will get stuck.

Happy or Moody:  Moody.

Milestones:  No big milestones last week. 

Looking forward to: Our baby shower and finishing up the nursery.

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

29 Weeks! - RLS, Lots of Movement


 

Baby, fetus at 28 weeks - BabyCenter
  How far along: 29 weeks, 2 days

Total weight gain: About 30 lbs.

Maternity Clothes: Yep.  Just ordered a dress and cute top for maternity pictures!

Stretch Marks: I think I'm starting to see something around my belly button.  I've kicked the oil and lotion into high gear!

Sleep:  Awful! I think I'm starting to get restless leg syndrome.  This description seems to perfectly describe what I've felt the past 3 nights: "If you feel an uncontrollable urge to move your legs to relieve crawling, tingling, or burning sensations, you probably have restless legs syndrome (RLS)." I end up jerking my legs and waking myself up.

Best moment this week:  I had one day where Grant moved around constantly! It was kind of crazy and awesome at the same time.  Since I have an anterior placenta, I don't feel most of the small movements like rolling around, so it was fun to have a day where I felt him a lot!


Worst symptom(s) this week: RLS, lower backache

Movement: Yep! I can tell he's getting bigger and running out of room.  I can feel him really low and high at the same time.

Food cravings:  Mexican food, blueberry waffles with tons of syrup, and orange juice! 

Anything making you queasy:  Nope. I seem to finally be good!

Have you started to show yet:  Yep.  Someone did comment that I'm still not very big for 29 weeks, but I feel huge!




Gender prediction:  It's a BOY! Grant James Martinez



Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In, but getting shallower.

Wedding Rings:  My fingers have been swelling at work from typing, so I've left my ring off this week.

Happy or Moody:  Happy

Milestones:  Less than 12 weeks to go!

Looking forward to: Our baby shower and finishing up the nursery.

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

28 Weeks - Officially Third Trimester!



Baby, fetus at 28 weeks - BabyCenter
How far along: 28 weeks, 1 day

Total weight gain: About 30 lbs. - Just went to the doctor yesterday :( I've got to start working out again, but I'm so tired! I did go for a walk yesterday so maybe I will get back on track these last few weeks.

Maternity Clothes: Yep.  David laughs when I try to wear a non-maternity tank top because the bottom of my belly hangs out lol

Stretch Marks: Not yet, my tummy is starting to get itchy though!

Sleep:  Horrible.  I'm so tired, but my back is really hurting and I have to go to the bathroom so many times! I think I went 4-5 times last night.

Best moment this week:  My doctor's appointment went really well yesterday.  I expressed a little concern that I hadn't felt the baby move much the previous couple of days, but assumed it was because of my anterior placenta or the baby's position.  The doctor immediately gave me an ultrasound to check on the baby and everything looked great.  He was rolling around in there, but I just don't feel anything! I only feel the strong kicks and jabs.  I think the ultrasound upset Grant because after a couple of minutes he started kicking me hard!


Worst symptom(s) this week: Reflux, I can feel my throat burning from acid coming up. Bloody boogers and nosebleeds show up every morning now.  Gross, I know. Constant backache, no position seems to relieve it.

Movement:Still moving around.  After a slow weekend, he was back to kicking me while I ate my breakfast this morning.

Food cravings:  Mexican food, blueberry waffles with tons of syrup, and orange juice! 

Anything making you queasy:  When I get overheated or eat too much, but I haven't gotten sick in about 2 weeks which is great!

Have you started to show yet:  I swear it gets bigger overnight.  Here's a shot from a few days ago.






Gender prediction:  It's a BOY! Grant James Martinez

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In, but getting shallower.

Wedding Rings:  On most of the time, but there were 2 days that I was too swollen to get it on.  It's on today though :)

Happy or Moody:  Happy

Milestones:  Made it to the 3rd trimester! The nursery is REALLY coming together now too and it's so exciting to see.  Oh and we have a date for our first shower, March 29! I've been in full nesting mode for a few weeks and it's been so hard not to go to the store and buy everything on our registry. I'm ready to get past the showers so that we can finish getting everything ready for Grant's arrival.

Looking forward to: Our baby shower and finishing up the nursery.

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

27 Weeks - Nursery, Exhaustion






How far along: 27 weeks, 1 day


Total weight gain: About 20 lbs. - I haven't weighed in a while... I'm not really looking forward to facing the truth lol


Maternity Clothes: Yep.  I've kicked my maternity shopping into high gear at this point. Actually waiting on an order to be delivered tomorrow.

Stretch Marks: Not yet, my tummy is starting to get itchy though!

Sleep:  Getting tough.  I've been making more trips to the bathroom and my hips have been hurting a lot.

Best moment this week:  Ordering a bunch of baby things :)  I went a little crazy with our tax refund in hopes of getting the nursery done in the next few weeks. I bought the Pottery Barn curtains I've been lusting over for weeks, a cute lamp, a blanket to add a pop of lime to the room, and this ADORABLE onesie I found online when I found out I was pregnant in September.  This baby was conceived on our 2 year anniversary in Maui, so this onesie is perfect!



Worst symptom this week: Heartburn, round ligament pain when I stand up too quickly or try to walk too fast.  I'm not used to having to take my time to do things, and I always end up doubled over from the sharp pains in my abdomen.  Exhaustion also seems to be kicking in right time for the end of my 2nd trimester.  I never feel rested in the morning and have been falling asleep on the couch at night again.

Movement: Yes!  He's been moving/kicking up a storm now.  Every now and then he kicks me really hard and it catches me off guard.  I love staring at my belly and watching it twitch when he kicks.

Food cravings:  Mexican food, blueberry waffles with tons of syrup, and orange juice!

Anything making you queasy:  When I get overheated

Have you started to show yet:  Yes! Here's a comparison of 12 weeks and 26 weeks.



Gender prediction:  It's a boy! Confirmed at 15, 20, and 24 weeks!

Labor signs:  Too soon!

Belly Button:  In, but getting shallower.

Wedding Rings:  On, but I had a couple of mornings where my fingers were swollen.

Happy or Moody:  Happy

Milestones:  Ordered a lot of fun things for the nursery and am starting to get a list together for a baby shower.

Looking forward to:  Getting everything in for the nursery that I ordered and seeing it all come together.  We are having a friend recover glider cushions for me, and I can't wait to see how that turns out too.  I love seeing all of the navy and white in the room!